Fostering the development of regional communities, creation of new jobs, development of the infrastructure in the region, and assistance to local farmers and entrepreneurs. Preservation of the biodiversity of natural ecosystems and the safeguarding of historical and cultural sites, as well as education of locals on environment.
Infrastructure improvements
From 2015 to 2017, infrastructure improvements have been completed as part of the Tatev National Park project, carried out in collaboration with the Armenian branch of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF).
• The restoration of the drinking water supply in the Svarants village. In total, more than 500 meters of damaged pipes were replaced restoring the regular water supply.
• The installation of 20 garbage bins in Tatev village greatly improved the collection of waste in the community.
• 19 LED energy-saving street lamps were installed in the village of Tandzatap.
Development of B&B in nearby villages
Within the scope of the B&B hotel development project, the Tatev Revival program, has trained and provided full support to the owners of guesthouses.
In the process of training, the owners of 23 B&Bs in the Tatev region have mastered the basics of marketing, hosted representatives of tourism companies, and traveled to other cities to exchange experiences with their colleagues. The project participants have been given help with the registration of their businesses and the organization of their management processes. Part of the project included the launch of, a website dedicated to Tatev B&Bs. Additionally, booklets for each hotel were designed and printed, and information boards
about local B&Bs installed near the Wings of Tatev.
New skills for locals
The Tatev Revival program launched a crafts school project, where locals attended theoretical and practical trainings in embroidery, miniature, and souvenir manufacturing.
Another training for locals was implemented in order to develop ecotourism and hiking: the Smithsonian Institution (USA), in partnership with the Tatev Revival program, organized special seven-week courses for
local guides.
During the training the participants underwent a course in the history of Tatev, learned about its ethnographic
and natural features mastered the basics of its architecture and archaeology and went on all the hiking trails around Tatev specially laid out for tourists. At the end of the training, seven residents of the Tatev region were officially accredited and given the opportunity to work as guides on hiking tours.
Souvenirs from locals
Since 2014, the Tatev Revival program has been actively assisting local entrepreneurs by acquiring handmade souvenirs and other products. Some of the products on sale in souvenir shops located near the Halidzor
cableway station purchased from local residents. Handmade toys produced are in great demand, including ceramics, magnets and key-fobs bearing the image of Tatev, as well as decorations made from leather and wood.